Permit required for non-citizen spouses of Mauritian citizens.

Permit required for non-citizen spouses of Mauritian citizens.

With the coming into effect of the Non-Citizens (Employment Restriction) Exemptions (Amendment) Regulations 2019, non-citizens who are spouses of Mauritian citizens now require a work permit in order to work in Mauritius. This is also applicable to non-citizen surviving spouses of Mauritian citizens until remarriage. Those who are already in employment have a period of three months, more precisely until 28th June 2019 to obtain a valid Work Permit. This Regulation has brought an amendment to the Non-Citizens (Employment Restriction) Exemptions Regulations 1970 which stipulated that a non-citizen civilly married to a Mauritian Citizen was previously exempted from the requirements of a Work Permit. .

For further information, please contact:

Burty Francois
Partner
[email protected]