Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

We, Juristconsult Chambers, bearing Business Registration Number C08084384 and having our registered address at Level 12, NeXTeracom Building, Ebene, have updated our Data Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) so that it is in line with the Data Protection Act 2017 (the “Act”), which came into effect on 15 January 2018.

Please read this Notice carefully as it contains important information relating to your personal data (as defined below), such as what personal data we hold on you, what we do with your personal data and what are your rights as a data subject (as defined below).

Juristconsult Chambers may be referred to in this Policy as “we” or “us”.

1.  SCOPE AND HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 As our Client and/or business contact, we will be collecting and processing your personal data for the purposes of providing the requested service to you.

The supply of your personal data is voluntary. We may collect your personal data:

  • when you or your organisation contact us and/or retain our services;
  • when you register yourself with us for a training course, workshop, event or the purchase of our publication;
  • -when you browse or interact with our websites(s) or use any of our online services (if any);
  • -when you email us or provide personal data to us in any other

2.  TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

The personal data that we collect and process (as defined below) on you may include:

  • Basic information, such as your name, your title or position, your gender and your relationship to a person;
  • Contact information, such as your physical address, email address and phone number(s);
  • Financial information, such as bank account details;
  • Technical information (including your IP address), such as information from your visits to our website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically;
  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, including access and dietary requirements;
  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected by us as part of our business acceptance processes;
  • Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients, partners and employees or generated by us in the course of providing services and employment, which may include special categories of data (as defined below);
  • Your photos and video footage;
  • Details of your visits to our offices; and
  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to

3.  USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take your privacy very seriously. We use the personal data that you provide to us for the purpose of the performance of a contract which we have with you for the provision of our products and services.

Should there be any other purpose for which your personal data is being processed other than for the performance of a contract, your consent (as defined below) shall be sought. Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We will refrain from sending you marketing materials without your express consent and will also comply with your request to stop sending any such further communications.

4.  YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

 In addition to your rights under the Act, you have the right to request from us access to and rectification, restriction, or erasure of your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data.

We will provide you, upon request, with a copy of your personal data and we will correct any errors identified by you. To obtain a copy of your personal data, please write to us at our address aforementioned. This service is free of charge.

Except for the processing of fingerprints for the purpose of monitoring the presence of our employees at the office, we will not use any personal data for any automated decision making or any profiling.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner should you be of the view that we have committed a breach of the Act.

You have the right to object in writing at any time to the processing of your personal data concerning you unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

5.  DISCLOSURES

For the performance of the contract we have with you and for any other purposes for which we are processing your personal data, we may need to disclose your personal data (which may include special categories of data) to such regulatory authorities as required by law or to our service providers, which include, inter alia, companies offering printing services for the purposes of printing attendance certificates.

6.  TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may need to transfer your information to countries outside Mauritius in order to provide our services to you. You will be informed should your personal data need to be transferred overseas. We will also inform you of the level of suitable protection afforded to your personal data by that country.

7.  KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

Where we share or transfer your personal data, we will do this in accordance with the Act. We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data in accordance with our internal security procedures covering its storage, access and destruction. Personal data may be stored on our own technology systems or those of our vendors or in paper files.

8.  STORAGE LIMITATION

Pursuant to the legal requirement not to keep your personal data for longer than is necessary, your personal data shall be deleted within a reasonable time, not being more than 3 years when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. The only exceptions to the foregoing is when you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, in which case your personal data shall be withdrawn forthwith or when there is a specific law which requires that personal data be kept for a specific amount of time.

9.  COOKIES

Our website uses cookies and your consent shall be sought before having those cookies placed on your computers. You will be informed of the types of cookies being used and how those cookies can be disabled.

10.  UPDATES

We reserve the right to amend this Notice from time to time to reflect changing legal requirements or our processing practices.

11 DEFINITIONS

“Consent” means any freely given specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the wishes of a data subject, either by a statement or a clear affirmative action, by which he signifies his agreement to personal data relating to him being processed;

“Data Subject” means an identified or identifiable individual, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to a data subject. It covers all personal data in any form, including but not limited to electronic data, paper documents and disks

“Processing ” means an operation or set of operations performed on personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

“Special categories of personal data”, in relation to a data subject, means personal data pertaining to –

  • his racial or ethnic origin;
  • his political opinion or adherence;
  • his religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • his membership of a trade union;
  • his physical or mental health or condition;
  • his sexual orientation, practices or preferences;
  • his genetic data or biometric data uniquely identifying him;
  • the commission or alleged commission of an offence by him;
  • any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by him, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any Court in the proceedings; or
  • such other personal data as the Commissioner may determine to be sensitive personal data;